Alkali Goldenbush

Common Names:
Alkali Goldenbush, Desert Isocoma, Alkali Jimmyweed
Scientific name:
Isocoma acradenia
Subspecies | Variants:
Isocoma acradenia var. acradenia, Isocoma acradenia var. bracteosa, Isocoma acradenia var. eremophila
Elevation range:
-175 - 5,000 ft
Flowering Months:
January, July, August, September, October, November, December
Height | Length:
1 - 3 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
Notes:
TOXIC
Ancestral Usage:
medicinal, shelter
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave
Comments: 

The Cahuilla tribe of Native Americans planted Isocoma around their structures as protection from wind. Some tribes inhaled steam made from the leaves to soothe sore throats or used as a poultice on wounds.