Amsonia

Common Names:
Amsonia, Woolly Bluestar, Gray Amsonia
Scientific name:
Amsonia tomentosa
Subspecies | Variants:
Amsonia tomentosa var stenophylla
Synonyms:
Amsonia brevifolia, Amsonia eastwoodiana
Elevation range:
1,000 - 4,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May
Height | Length:
6 - 16 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Pollinator or food source for:
Notes:
Food for insects & larvae
Ancestral Usage:
medicinal
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Chihuahuan, Mojave, Sonoran
Comments: 

The Zuni tribe used the milky sap from the leaves and stems of this plant to treat rattlesnake bites.

Amsonia 1

Amsonia in the desert

Closeup of Amsonia tomentosa in Burns Canyon, CA | May 2016    

Amsonia 2

Amsonia in the desert

Amsonia tomentosa showing the full plant in Burns Canyon, CA | May 2016     

Amsonia 3

Amsonia in the desert

Amsonia tomentosa in Joshua Tree National Park | April 7, 2014 2  

Amsonia 4

Amsonia in the desert

Amsonia tomentosa in Joshua Tree National Park | April 2014