Anderson's Desert Thorn

Common Names:
Anderson's Thornbush, Wolfberry, Anderson's Desert Thorn, Redberry Desert Thorn, Anderson Boxthorn
Scientific name:
Lycium andersonii
Elevation range:
< 7,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May
Height | Length:
< 8 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
Notes:
Monoecious, Food for insects & larvae, Food for birds
Ancestral Usage:
food
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran

Andersons Desert Thorn 2

Andersons Desert Thorn in the desert

Lycium andersonii with ripe fruit, Anza Borrego. Its bright right red color is conspicuous in the muted tones of the desert. | Feb 2014   

Andersons Desert Thorn 6

Andersons Desert Thorn in the desert

Lycium andersonii flowering shrub from a distance, Pioneertown, CA | March 2, 2016   

Andersons Desert Thorn 7

Andersons Desert Thorn in the desert

Closeup of Lycium andersonii showing white tubular flowers with small fleshy leaves. Flowers are sometimes lavender in color. | March 2016

Andersons Desert Thorn 3

Andersons Desert Thorn in the desert

Lycium andersonii with immature fruit, Joshua Tree National Park | April 2015 

Andersons Desert Thorn 5

Andersons Desert Thorn in the desert

Closeup of branch of Lycium andersonii with fleshy leaves, Joshua Tree National Park | Apr 2015  

Andersons Desert Thorn 4

Andersons Desert Thorn in the desert

Lycium andersonii has thorns at the tip of its branches. Shown here in Joshua Tree National Park | April 21, 2015 

Andersons Desert Thorn 1

Andersons Desert Thorn in the desert

Lycium andersonii from a distance--birds and other wildlife consume the fruit, as did Native Americans. Anza Borrego | February 25, 2014  

Andersons Desert Thorn 8

Andersons Desert Thorn in the Mojave

Lycium andersonii growing at the base of large boulder in Mojave Desert | March 2016