Annual Burweed

Common Names:
Annual Burweed, Annual Bursage, Flatspine Bur Ragweed
Scientific name:
Ambrosia acanthicarpa
Subspecies | Variants:
Ambrosia dumosa, Ambrosia salsola
Elevation range:
100 - 8,500 ft.
Flowering Months:
September, October, November
Height | Length:
5 - 30 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave

Annual Bursage 1

Annual Bursage in the desert

A rather blurry photo of Ambrosia acanthicarpa showing its spiky inflorescence. A better photo is forthcoming. Mojave Desert | Oct 2015     

Annual Bursage 2

Annual Bursage in the desert

Ambrosia acanthicarpa in the Mojave Desert | October 30, 2015