Antelope Bitterbrush

Common Names:
Antelope Bitterbrush, Mojave Antelope Bush, Buckbrush, Quinine Brush, Greasewood
Scientific name:
Purshia tridentata
Subspecies | Variants:
Purshia tridentata var. tridentata, Purshia tridentata var. glandulosa
Elevation range:
2,500-8,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
February, March, April
Height | Length:
5-6 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
Pollinator or food source for:
Notes:
Monoecious, Food for insects & larvae, Attracts butterflies
Ancestral Usage:
medicinal
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Great Basin, Mojave
Comments: 

Very aromatic

Antelope Bitterbrush 3

Antelope Bitterbrush in the desert

Closeup of Purshia tridentata flowers with tiny yellow stamens.  Pioneertown, CA | March 17, 2015  

Antelope Bitterbrush 4

Antelope Bitterbrush in the desert

Purshia tridentata in full flower in its natural setting, southwestern Mojave Desert | March 17, 2015    

Antelope Bitterbrush 2

Antelope Bitterbrush in the desert

Purshia tridentata mostly in bud--only a few flowers have opened. Mojave Desert | April 2009     

Antelope Bitterbrush 5

Antelope Bitterbrush in the desert

Closeup of lovely cream-colored Purshia tridentata buds, flowers and tiny leaves. Pipes Canyon, CA | March 2015     

Antelope Bitterbrush 6

Antelope Bitterbrush in the desert

Purshia tridentata shrub. This is an important browse plant for many animals. Mojave National Preserve | April 9, 2014 

Antelope Bitterbrush 1

Antelope Bitterbrush in the desert

Purshia tridentata in Blackbrush Scrub community, Pioneertown, CA | April 2006     

Antelope Bitterbrush 7

Antelope Bitterbrush in the desert

Purshia tridentata often blooms profusely and has a wonderfully fresh scent. A true desert rose! Mojave National Preserve | April 2014