Arrow Weed

Common Names:
Arrow Weed, Arrowweed
Scientific name:
Pluchea sericea
Synonyms:
Berthelotia sericea, Polypappus sericeus, Tessaria sericea
Elevation range:
-200 - 4000 ft
Flowering Months:
March, April, May, June, July
Height | Length:
< 12 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
Ancestral Usage:
food, medicinal, basketry/tools
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Chihuahuan, Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran

Arrow Weed 1

Arrow Weed in the desert

Closeup of Pluchea sericea prior to flowering near Furnace Creek in Death Valley National Park | Jan 2016   

Arrow Weed 2

Arrow Weed in the desert

Pluchea sericea alongside Hwy 190 in Death Valley National Park | Jan 2016