Bajada Lupine

Common Names:
Bajada Lupine, Elegant Lupine
Scientific name:
Lupinus concinnus
Elevation range:
<5,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May
Height | Length:
4-10 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Notes:
TOXIC, Belly flower (very small)
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Chihuahuan, Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran

Bajada Lupine 11

Bajada Lupine  in the desert

Lupinus concinnus pipsqueak in the sun, Pioneertown, CA | March 2015   

Bajada Lupine 10

Bajada Lupine  in the desert

Lupinus concinnus is extremely hairy. Note the fruit with style still attached at the tip (left). Pipes Canyon, CA | March 2011    

Bajada Lupine 7

Bajada Lupine in the desert

Lupinus concinnus side view showing just how short it is. Tiny green insect, possibly an aphid, is visible near the top. Pioneertown, CA | March 30, 2011    

Bajada Lupine 1

Bajada Lupine in the desert

Lupinus concinnus on a sandy flat, Joshua Tree National Park | April 2014    

Bajada Lupine 2

Bajada Lupine in the desert

Curious coloration variation in the leaves on these two specimens of Lupinus concinnus growing next to each other.  Joshua Tree National Park | March 2011   

Bajada Lupine 3

Bajada Lupine in the desert

Quite a lot of morning dew on this Lupinus concinnus, showing once again an effective morphology for obtaining moisture.  Lucerne Valley | March 2014    

Bajada Lupine 4

Bajada Lupine in the desert

Deep channels to funnel moisture really stand out in this image of Lupinus concinnus leaves. Mojave Desert | February 2013     

Bajada Lupine 5

Bajada Lupine in the desert

The petiole (leaf stalk) on this specimen of Lupinus concinnus is on the long side for this plant. Mojave National Preserve | April 2014   

Bajada Lupine 6

Bajada Lupine in the desert

This Lupinus concinnus found shelter between the rock and juniper bark, an artistic arrangement. Mojave Desert | April 2006     

Bajada Lupine 8

Bajada Lupine in the desert

Overhead view of Lupinus concinnus, this specimen exhibiting deep purple flowers. Pioneertown, CA | March 2011     

Bajada Lupine 9

Bajada Lupine in the desert

A triangular rock always makes a great backdrop for Lupinus concinnus. Palmate leaves are bristly, but cheerful.  Pipes Canyon | March 30 2011