Banana Yucca

Common Names:
Banana Yucca, Spanish Bayonet, Fleshy-Fruited Yucca
Scientific name:
Yucca baccata var. baccata
Subspecies | Variants:
Yucca schidigera
Elevation range:
2,000 - 5,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
April, May, June
Height | Length:
1 - 3 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
Pollinator or food source for:
Notes:
Monoecious, Food for insects & larvae
Ancestral Usage:
food, medicinal, ritual or tobacco, clothing/shoes, basketry/tools, fuel, shelter
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Chihuahuan, Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran
Comments: 

Banana yucca was an important food for pueblo people and native tribes, eating fresh and baked fruits and crisp stems. It also served in a multitude of other uses including soap making from roots, and rope and cords from the strong fibers. Women broke the extremely sharp points from the ends of leaves, keeping a long strand of fiber attached which was used for sewing. 

Banana Yucca 1

Banana Yucca in the desert

Yucca baccata at Hole-in-the-Wall, Mojave National Preserve | April 2014