Barrel Cactus

Common Names:
Barrel Cactus, Visnaga
Scientific name:
Ferocactus cylindraceus
Flowering Months:
April, May
Height | Length:
2-9 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Stem succulent
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran

Barrel Cactus 9

Barrel Cactus in the desert

Ferocactus cylindraceus with an almost-fibonacci arrangement of beautiful flowers. Palm Springs, CA | March 7, 2016

Barrel Cactus 6

Barrel Cactus in the desert

Ferocactus cylindraceus flowering with at natural California Fan Palm oasis. Mtn. Palm Springs, Anza-Borrego Desert State Park, CA | February 25, 2005  

Barrel Cactus 8

Barrel Cactus in the desert

Ferocactus cylindraceus on rock-strewn mountainside with a glimpse of snowy peaks. South Lykken Trail, Palm Springs, CA | February 2013    

Barrel Cactus 3

Barrel Cactus in the desert

Interesting spiral arrangment of spines on Ferocactus cylindraceus. Blair Valley area of Anza-Borrego | February 25, 2005   

Barrel Cactus 5

Barrel Cactus in the desert

Ferocactus cylindraceus blooming amongst Ocotillo. Anza Borrego Desert State Park, CA | March 2010   

Barrel Cactus 1

Barrel Cactus in the desert

Ferocactus cylindraceus is a bit round from soaking up the rainfall after a wet springtime. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | February 25, 2005   

Barrel Cactus 2

Barrel Cactus in the desert

Ferocactus cylindraceus finds community with Agave deserti and Cylindropuntia ganderi. Anza Borrego Desert State Park, CA | February 2005    

Barrel Cactus 4

Barrel Cactus in the desert

Ferocactus cylindraceus spines were used for sewing by Native American tribes. Anza Borrego Desert State Park - February 25, 2005  

Barrel Cactus 7

Barrel Cactus in the desert

Ferocactus cylindraceus spines often have a reddish hue. Palm Springs, CA | December 2011    

Barrel Cactus 10

Barrel Cactus  in the desert

Closeup view of Ferocactus cylindraceus flowers and web of spines. Palm Springs, CA | March 2015

Barrel Cactus 11

Barrel Cactus  in the desert

Ferocactus cylindraceus in flower, southern portion of Palm Springs, CA | March 2016