Beautiful Rockcress

Common Names:
Beautiful Rockcress, Prince's Rock-cress
Scientific name:
Boechera pulchra
Elevation range:
1,500 - 8,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May, June
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Great Basin, Mojave

Beautiful Rockcress 11

Beautiful Rockcress  in the desert

Boechera pulchra flower and buds. Perfectly named plant. Pioneertown, CA | March 2015    

Beautiful Rockcress 10

Beautiful Rockcress  in the desert

Boechera pulchra flowers become pendant-like as they age. Pipes Canyon, CA | March 25, 2016   

Beautiful Rockcress 8

Beautiful Rockcress in the desert

This Boechera pulchra specimen is a rather faint color of pink in comparison to others found nearby. The Brassicaceae family, to which this plant belongs, is characterized by petals/stamens in multiples of four. Pipes Canyon, CA | March 16, 2015   

Beautiful Rockcress 5

Beautiful Rockcress in the desert

Boechera pulchra side view showing its delicate structure and buds/stem with soft, short hairs. Southern Mojave Desert | April 2011    

Beautiful Rockcress 6

Beautiful Rockcress in the desert

This image shows the leaves, stems and flowers of Boechera pulchra. This plant is using California Buckwheat as a nurse plant (very bottom) to stablize itself.  Pipes Canyon, CA | April 2013    

Beautiful Rockcress 7

Beautiful Rockcress in the desert

Very odd Boechera pulchra skeleton from the prior year with current year plant in bud below. Pioneertown, CA | March 1, 2016   

Beautiful Rockcress 1

Beautiful Rockcress in the desert

Boechera pulchra in bud with good display of leaves. Pioneertown, CA | March 1, 2016  

Beautiful Rockcress 3

Beautiful Rockcress in the desert

Boechera pulchra leaves gone wild! In my experience they tend to be straight so who knows what's going on here. Perhaps it's more common than I think. Pipes Canyon, CA | March 25, 2016  

Beautiful Rockcress 4

Beautiful Rockcress in the desert

Boechera pulchra utilizing Blackbrush (Coleogyne ramosissima) as a nurse plant.  San Bernardino County, CA | April 2009    

Beautiful Rockcress 2

Beautiful Rockcress in the desert

A more typical example of Boechera pulchra leaves. Southwestern Mojave Desert | March 21, 2016