Beautiful Woolly Sunflower

Common Names:
Annual Woolly Sunflower, Beautiful Woolly Sunflower, Yellow Frocks
Scientific name:
Eriophyllum ambiguum
Elevation range:
1,000 - 7,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May, June
Height | Length:
< 12 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Great Basin, Mojave

Beautiful Woolly Sunflower 1

Beautiful Woolly Sunflower in the desert

Eriophyllum ambiguum closeup with leaves. Red Rock Canyon State Park, CA | April 11, 2014 

Beautiful Woolly Sunflower 2

Beautiful Woolly Sunflower in the desert

Eriophyllum ambiguum with friends Phacelia on the left and Cryptantha on the right. Red Rock Canyon State Park, CA | April 2014  

Beautiful Woolly Sunflower 3

Beautiful Woolly Sunflower in the desert

Bright yellow Eriophyllum ambiguum stands out beautifully against the red substrate at Red Rock Canyon State Park, CA | March 24 2015