Beaver Dam Breadroot

Common Names:
Beaver Dam Breadroot, Beaver Indian Breadroot
Scientific name:
Pediomelum castoreum
Synonyms:
Psoralea castorea
Elevation range:
2000 to 3100 ft
Flowering Months:
April, May
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Notes:
Rare
State Occurrences:
California Rare Plant Rank:
1B.2--Rare, Threatened, Endangered in CA & elsewhere
Desert region:
Mojave