Bigberry Manzanita

Common Names:
Bigberry Manzanita, Big Berry Manzanita
Scientific name:
Arcostaphylos glauca
Synonyms:
Arctostaphylos glauca var. puberula
Elevation range:
150 - 7,000 ft
Flowering Months:
January, February
Height | Length:
< 18 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub, Tree
Pollinator or food source for:
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave

Bigberry Manzanita 1

Bigberry Manzanita in the desert

Manzanitas are generally a chapparal species closer to or at the coast, but it does occur on desert margins. I didn't get a closeup of this plant at Barker Dam so the ID is uncertain, but Arcostaphylos glauca does occur in the area. Joshua Tree National Park | April 2014