Bigelow's Tickseed

Common Names:
Bigelow's Coreopsis, Bigelow's Tickseed
Scientific name:
Leptosyne bigelovii
Subspecies | Variants:
Coreopsis calliopsidea
Elevation range:
<6,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May
Height | Length:
4-12 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave

Bigelows Tickseed 2

Bigelows Tickseed in the desert

Detail of Leptosyne bigelovii with eight ray flowers and many disc flowers in the middle. Barstow, CA | March 2014     

Bigelows Tickseed 3

Bigelows Tickseed in the desert

Leptosyne bigelovii have slender leafless stalks except for at the base. Saddleback Butte State Park | April 5, 2014  

Bigelows Tickseed 11

Bigelows Tickseed  in the desert

Leptosyne bigelovii colors the landscape a golden yellow. Saddleback Butte State Park, CA | April 2014    

Bigelows Tickseed 10

Bigelows Tickseed  in the desert

Leptosyne bigelovii makes delightful shadows on the desert floor. Saddleback Butte State Park | April 5, 2014   

Bigelows Tickseed 5

Bigelows Tickseed in the desert

A profuse bloom of Leptosyne bigelovii on a high desert hillside. Pioneertown CA | April 2009     

Bigelows Tickseed 6

Bigelows Tickseed in the desert

Leptosyne bigelovii can color entire hillsides a cheerful gold. Pipes Canyon, CA | April 2009    

Bigelows Tickseed 7

Bigelows Tickseed in the desert

Tiny pollinator on the disc flowers of Leptosyne bigelovii, a member of the Asteraceae family.  Pipes Canyon, CA | March 2011    

Bigelows Tickseed 8

Bigelows Tickseed in the desert

Leptosyne bigelovii pollinator sourcing nectar from this plant. Saddleback Butte State Park, CA | April 5, 2014  

Bigelows Tickseed 9

Bigelows Tickseed in the desert

A rare single specimen of Leptosyne bigelovii with slender basal leaves. Rainbow Basin Natural Area, CA | March 1, 2014   

Bigelows Tickseed 4

Bigelows Tickseed in the desert

Leptosyne bigelovii with insect visitor. It looks like a house fly, but it is more likely a member of the pollinating Hymenoptera order. Joshua Tree National Park | March 2011    

Bigelows Tickseed 1

Bigelows Tickseed in the desert

Leptosyne bigelovii growing among detritus of what is most likely Chinchweed from the prior summer. Barstow, CA | March 1, 2014