Bighead Dustymaiden

Common Names:
Bighead Dustymaiden, Large Flowered Chaenactis, Mohave Pincushion
Scientific name:
Chaenactis macrantha
Elevation range:
1,500 - 6,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May, June, July
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Desert region:
Mojave