Blue Palo Verde

Common Names:
Blue Palo Verde, Palo Verde Azul
Scientific name:
Parkinsonia florida
Synonyms:
Cercidium floridum ssp. floridum, Cercidium floridum
Elevation range:
-160 - 3,280 ft
Flowering Months:
March, April, May
Height | Length:
< 40 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Tree
Pollinator or food source for:
Notes:
Attracts native bees, Food for insects & larvae, Food for birds, Nesting place for birds
Ancestral Usage:
food, basketry/tools
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran
Comments: 

Mule Deer, Bighorn Sheep, and jackrabbits browse on the leaves.

Blue Paloverde 2

Blue Paloverde in the desert

Parkinsonia florida has somewhat wrinkled yellow petals with a blush of red on the banner (top) petal. Buds are tiny and round.  Anza Borrego Desert State Park, CA | March 2011   

Blue Paloverde 10

Blue Paloverde  in the desert

Absolutely beautiful Parkinsonia florida in a monochrome landscape. Mecca Hills, CA | March 2016    

Blue Paloverde 12

Blue Paloverde  in the desert

Parkinsonia florida in full flower. Route 66, CA | March 2015    

Blue Paloverde 4

Blue Paloverde in the desert

Parkinsonia florida with smooth green bark. This species likes to have its feet wet. It is the state tree of Arizona. Quartzsite, AZ | February 9, 2013   

Blue Paloverde 3

Blue Paloverde in the desert

A branch of Parkinsonia florida with it's delicate yellow flowers. Anza Borrego Desert State Park, CA | March 2011    

Blue Paloverde 5

Blue Paloverde in the desert

View of the green bark of Parkinsonia florida. Its common name, Paloverde, means "green stick". This one has a bluish cast, hence the name Blue Paloverde. Bark is peeling to reveal a brown-red layer underneath in this mature tree. Quartzsite, AZ | February 2013    

Blue Paloverde 6

Blue Paloverde in the desert

The sky provides a clean backdrop to show the texture of Parkinsonia florida. Box Canyon Rd, CA | February 2015    

Blue Paloverde 1

Blue Paloverde in the desert

Parkinsonia florida prior to flowering season. The leaves are tiny and pinnately arranged along the stem. From this distance they are not apparent, but give this lovely tree a wispy appearance. The tree drops its leaves to save energy during the dry season and will resprout leaves after rain. Anza Borrego Desert State Park, CA | March 2010    

Blue Paloverde 7

Blue Paloverde in the desert

Parkinsonia florida produces bean-like fruit and was an important food source for Native Americans. It is also vital for nectar-seeking insects, as well as birds, rodents, coyotes and others. Box Canyon Rd, CA | March 4, 2016   

Blue Paloverde 11

Blue Paloverde  in the desert

Parkinsonia florida closeup of bright yellow flowers. Route 66 | March 2015 

Blue Paloverde 9

Blue Paloverde in the desert

Closeup of Parkinsonia florida flowers. This tree is in the Pea family. Joshua Tree National Park | March 2016    

Blue Paloverde 8

Blue Paloverde in the desert

Parkinsonia florida in a big wash collected debris from the last storm. Note the Desert Mistletoe parasitizing this tree (left). Mecca Hills, CA | March 4, 2016