Broadfruit Combseed

Common Names:
Broadfruit Combseed, Broad fruited combseed, Broad nutted comb bur
Scientific name:
Pectocarya platycarpa
Synonyms:
Pectocarya gracilis var. platycarpa, Pectocarya linearis var. platycarpa
Elevation range:
100 to 4600 ft
Flowering Months:
February, March, April, May
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Notes:
May cause contact dermatitis, Belly flower (very small)
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Chihuahuan, Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran

Broadfruit Combseed 2

Broadfruit Combseed in the desert

Pectocarya platycarpa growing in heavy gravel. The common name for this plant is Combseed, which refers to the seed visible here. Mojave Desert | April 14, 2014