Broadleaf Gilia

Common Names:
Broad-Leaved Gilia
Scientific name:
Aliciella latifolia
Elevation range:
<2,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May
Height | Length:
4-12 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Notes:
Pungent scent
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Broadleaf Gilia 6

Broadleaf Gilia in the desert

Aliciella latifolia flower closeup. Death Valley National Park | March 2013   

Broadleaf Gilia 3

Broadleaf Gilia in the desert

Aliciella latifolia leaves are mostly round, toothed and leathery. The deep pink flower petals are fused into a tube. The plant has a pungent aroma. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | April 2006    

Broadleaf Gilia 4

Broadleaf Gilia in the desert

Notice how the leaves on this Aliciella latifolia have turned upward, which may be to reduce overhead exposure to the sun. You can see the reproductive parts of the flower inside the corolla. Box Canyon Rd, CA | March 2008    

Broadleaf Gilia 5

Broadleaf Gilia in the desert

Aliciella latifolia has hairy leaves with red margins. Mature flowers turn from pink to purple. Death Valley National Park | March 26, 2013

Broadleaf Gilia 7

Broadleaf Gilia in the desert

This Aliciella latifolia has matured and is going to seed. It's interesting to see plants at different stages of development because they can look very different from each other.  Death Valley National Park | March 2013    

Broadleaf Gilia 1

Broadleaf Gilia in the desert

Aliciella latifolia has very large leaves with a comparatively small flower. Death Valley National Park | March 26, 2013

Broadleaf Gilia 2

Broadleaf Gilia in the desert

This Aliciella latifolia is partially covered in sand, but the leaves on this plant are minimized, allowing for several beautiful pink flowers to emerge. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | April 6, 2006   

Broadleaf Gilia 8

Broadleaf Gilia in the desert

Aliciella latifolia in winter in the low desert. The plant has not yet bloomed, so the leaves are well-displayed. Anza Borrgo Desert State Park | December 2005