Burrobush

Common Names:
Burrobush, White Bursage, Burroweed
Scientific name:
Ambrosia dumosa
Subspecies | Variants:
Ambrosia salsola, Ambrosia acanthicarpa
Elevation range:
-190 to 6,200 ft.
Flowering Months:
January, February
Height | Length:
1 - 3 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran
Comments: 

Wind-pollinated. May aggravate hayfever.

Burrobush 1

Burrobush in the desert

Ambrosia dumosa in sun at daybreak. You can tell from this photo that they tolerate almost any kind of soil. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | December 1, 2013    

Burrobush 2

Burrobush in the desert

Ambrosia dumosa shrub with new growth. Leaves are tiny but are an important browse plant in some areas. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | February 2014    

Burrobush 3

Burrobush in the desert

Ambrosia dumosa in flower. The plant is monoecious--both staminate and pistillate flowers on the same plant. Flowers are tiny and yellow. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | February 2014     

Burrobush 4

Burrobush in the desert

This Ambrosia dumosa shows healthy leaves and flowers. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | November 2013     

Burrobush 5

Burrobush in the desert

Ambrosia dumosa growing in a sandy wash in the low desert. Canyon Sin Nombre, Anza Borrego Desert State Park | March 2010    

Burrobush 6

Burrobush in the desert

Ambrosia dumosa fruit heads with a beautiful backdrop. Canyon Sin Nombre, Anza Borrego Desert State Park | March 2010

Burrobush 7

Burrobush in the desert

Ambrosia dumosa in full flower. It is a "ragweed" and causes problems for those prone to hayfever. Coyote Creek, Anza Borrego Desert State Park | March 2016    

Burrobush 8

Burrobush in the desert

Ambrosia dumosa in its natural landscape with associated Ocotillo and Gander's Cholla. Coyote Creek, Anza Borrego Desert State Park, CA | March 2016     

Burrobush 9

Burrobush in the desert

Ambrosia dumosa in the high desert with Joshua Tree. Rainbow Basin Natural Area | April 2014     

Burrobush 10

Burrobush  in the desert

This Ambrosia dumosa was dormant but a few leaves have sprouted, likely in response to winter rain. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | December 2013