Button Brittlebush

Common Names:
Button Brittlebush, Rayless Encelia
Scientific name:
Encelia frutescens
Subspecies | Variants:
Encelia actoni, Encelia farinosa, Encelia virgensis
Elevation range:
<4,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September
Height | Length:
3-5 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Button Brittlebush 3

Button Brittlebush in the desert

Encelia frutescens closeup with good green herbage and healthy yellow disc flowers. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | March 2010  

Button Brittlebush 4

Button Brittlebush in the desert

Encelia frutescens growing in the shade of a Smoke Tree. The Desert Tortoise may browse this plant when it occurs in its range. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | March 2011    

Button Brittlebush 1

Button Brittlebush in the desert

Unlike other members of the Asteraceae family, Encelia frutescens has only disk flowers and no ray flowers. Amboy, CA | April 8, 2014    

Button Brittlebush 5

Button Brittlebush in the desert

Encelia frutescens in a wet year, revealing the plant as rounded with ample leaves and many flowers. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | February 2005    

Button Brittlebush 2

Button Brittlebush in the desert

Encelia frutescens looking a bit dry and wilted. Amboy, CA | April 2014