California Chicory

Common Names:
California Chicory, California Plumseed
Scientific name:
Rafinesquia californica
Elevation range:
60 to 6200 ft
Flowering Months:
April, May, June, July
Height | Length:
< 3 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

California Chicory 1

California Chicory in the desert

Closeup of Rafinesquia neomexicana flowers, each one usually has a yellow color in the center of the corolla. This plant is a fire follower.  Mojave National Preserve | April 2014  

California Chicory 2

California Chicory in the desert

Rafinesquia neomexicana has only ligulate (ray) flowers, a common characteristic in the Asteraceae (Sunflower) family.  Mojave National Preserve | April 2014