California Tickseed

Common Names:
California Coreopsis, California Tickseed, Newberry's Tickseed
Scientific name:
Leptosyne californica
Subspecies | Variants:
Leptosyne californica var. newberryi
Synonyms:
Coreopsis californica, Coreopsis californica var. californica
Elevation range:
350-4,500 ft.
Flowering Months:
February, March, April, May, June
Height | Length:
< 12 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

California Tickseed 1

California Tickseed in the desert

Sunflowers follow the sun throughout the day, as illustrated here with Leptosyne californica. Red Rock Canyon | April 2014   

California Tickseed 2

California Tickseed in the desert

Leptosyne californica have rounded green leaves, naked reddish stems and golden ray flowers with orange disc flowers at the center. Red Rock Canyon | March 24, 2015  

California Tickseed 3

California Tickseed in the desert

Leptosyne californica, in the center of this photo, grows among other annuals after a good soaking. Red Rock Canyon | March 2015