Caltha Leafed Phacelia

Common Names:
Caltha Leafed Phacelia, Caltha-Leaved Phacelia, Calthaleaf Phacelia
Scientific name:
Phacelia calthifolia
Subspecies | Variants:
Phacelia distans, Phacelia crenulata
Elevation range:
<3,000 ft.
Height | Length:
6-12 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Notes:
May cause contact dermatitis
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave

Caltha Leafed Phacelia 7

Caltha Leafed Phacelia in the desert

Phacelia calthifolia has deep purple flowers with clusters of buds below. The leaves are heart-shaped or rounded and dark green in color. Saratoga Spring, Death Valley National Park | Jan 2016 

Caltha Leafed Phacelia 6

Caltha Leafed Phacelia in the desert

Phacelia calthifolia has five petals fused into a bell shape, five stamens, and a two part pistil. The pollen is purple to blue in color. Death Valley National Park | February 2013   

Caltha Leafed Phacelia 5

Caltha Leafed Phacelia in the desert

Phacelia calthifolia illustrating the scorpoid shape that is present in most species in the Boraginaceae (Waterleaf) family. This family of plants is known to cause contact dermatitis from its characteristic bristles. Death Valley National Park | February 13, 2013  

Caltha Leafed Phacelia 4

Caltha Leafed Phacelia in the desert

Phacelia calthifolia with Desert Five Spot and Rigid Spiny Herb growing in a loose shale substrate. Saratoga Spring, Death Valley National Park | January 2016  

Caltha Leafed Phacelia 3

Caltha Leafed Phacelia in the desert

Phacelia calthifolia purple blooms are a beautiful contrast to the rusty brown rocks below. Saratoga Spring, Death Valley National Park | January 2016

Caltha Leafed Phacelia 2

Caltha Leafed Phacelia in the desert

Phacelia calthifolia grows from Barstow northward to Death Valley and into western Nevada. Saratoga Spring, Death Valley National Park | Jan 29, 2016 

Caltha Leafed Phacelia 1

Caltha Leafed Phacelia in the desert

Phacelia calthifolia leaves are prominently veined and hairy. Growing here with Brown Eyed Primrose. Death Valley National Park | February 13, 2013