Chapparal Yucca

Common Names:
Our Lord's Candle, Chapparal Yucca
Scientific name:
Hesperoyucca whipplei
Synonyms:
Yucca californica, Yucca whipplei var. whipplei, Yucca whipplei var. percursa
Elevation range:
15 to 8365 ft
Flowering Months:
April, May, June
Height | Length:
3 - 6 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
Notes:
Attracts native bees, Food for insects & larvae
Ancestral Usage:
medicinal, clothing/shoes, basketry/tools
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave