Chinchweed

Common Names:
Chinchweed, Manybristle Chinchweed, Cinchweed, Limoncillo
Scientific name:
Pectis papposa
Elevation range:
150 to 5,700 ft
Flowering Months:
August, September, October, November
Height | Length:
< 12 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Notes:
Blooms may carpet large swaths of landscape in rainy years, Sweet scent, Pungent scent
Ancestral Usage:
food, medicinal
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Chinchweed 9

Chinchweed in the desert

Pectis papposa are bright yellow flowers with thread-like leaves. The stamens (male) are conspicuously exserted, giving it a feathery look.  Stoddard Valley, CA | August 2014     

Chinchweed 8

Chinchweed in the desert

Closeup of Pectis papposa, a member of the Asteraceae (Sunflower) family. The leaves are long an linear with a deep vein down the middle.  Stoddard Valley, CA | August 2013     

Chinchweed 1

Chinchweed in the desert

Pectis papposa is a low-growing annual, usually appearing during hot summers after monsoon rains, and spreading rapidly across the landscape as a dominant species. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | December 1, 2013    

Chinchweed 6

Chinchweed in the desert

Pectis papposa with White-Lined Sphinx Moth larvae. Stoddard Valley, CA | Aug 30, 2014   

Chinchweed 3

Chinchweed in the desert

Field of Pectis papposa is a shocking sight when the temperatures are hovering at the century mark. Stoddard Valley, CA | August 30, 2014   

Chinchweed 4

Chinchweed in the desert

Pectis papposa can remain throughout fall and into winter if the summer monsoon in lengthy and temperatures remain warm. Joshua Tree National Park | December 1, 2013    

Chinchweed 5

Chinchweed in the desert

Pectis papposa covers the landscape on a hot summer day. Stoddard Valley, CA | Aug 30, 2014   

Chinchweed 7

Chinchweed in the desert

Pectis papposa in large numbers gives off a citrusy fragrance. It is used as an herb in Mexican cooking. Stoddard Valley, CA | August 30, 2014    

Chinchweed 2

Chinchweed in the desert

Small bunch of Pectis papposa giving a good view of leaves. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | December 2013