Cliff Goldenbush

Common Names:
Cliff Goldenbush, Wide Leaved Rock Goldenbush
Scientific name:
Ericameria cuneata var. spathulata
Synonyms:
Haplopappus cuneatus var. spathulatus
Elevation range:
2,600-6,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
September, October, November
Height | Length:
4-20 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Cliff Goldenbush 5

Cliff Goldenbush in the desert

Ericameria cuneata blooms in autumn, helping to distinguish it from similar plants. A member of the Asteraceae (Sunflower) family, it has only disc flowers which are a golden yellow color. Pipes Canyon | October 2009

Cliff Goldenbush 6

Cliff Goldenbush in the desert

Ericameria cuneata sits atop a boulder, its roots obtaining moisture and nutrients from soil in the crevice of the rocks. Pipes Canyon | October 2009    

Cliff Goldenbush 2

Cliff Goldenbush in the desert

Dried flower skeletons of Ericameria cuneata, along with the fleshy green leaves and thick stems. Pipes Canyon | March 24, 2013   

Cliff Goldenbush 1

Cliff Goldenbush in the desert

This Ericameria cuneata shrub illustrates its compact nature and preference for boulders. Pipes Canyon | December 2016    

Cliff Goldenbush 3

Cliff Goldenbush in the desert

Ericameria cuneata is a dense, woody shrub with thick wavy leaves. Pipes Canyon | March 2013    

Cliff Goldenbush 4

Cliff Goldenbush in the desert

Ericameria cuneata is a small shrub that sometimes appears to be growing from pure rock. Pipes Canyon, CA | October 11, 2009