Common Snakeweed

Common Names:
Common Matchweed, Common Snakeweed
Scientific name:
Gutierrezia sarothrae
Elevation range:
3,000 - 9,500 ft.
Flowering Months:
June, July
Height | Length:
8 - 40 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
Notes:
TOXIC
Desert region:
Mojave