Cooper's Dyssodia

Common Names:
Coopers Dyssodia, Cooper's Glandweed
Scientific name:
Adenophyllum cooperi
Elevation range:
2,000 - 5,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
April, May, June, September, October, November
Height | Length:
1 - 2 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran

Coopers Dyssodia 4

Coopers Dyssodia in the desert

This specimen of Adenophyllum cooperi has disc flowers that appear to be half red and half yellow giving it an odd, fluffy appearance. Mojave National Preserve  | April 10, 2014

Coopers Dyssodia 6

Coopers Dyssodia in the desert

A closer look at Adenophyllum cooperi, with its many orange disc flowers and pink to red ray flowers just beginning to form.  Mojave National Preserve | April 2014  

Coopers Dyssodia 9

Coopers Dyssodia in the desert

The flowers of Adenophyllum cooperi make a nice contrast against its slender stems. Pioneertown, CA | May 2014     

Coopers Dyssodia 1

Coopers Dyssodia in the desert

Adenophyllum cooperi occurs in California, Nevada and Utah. Pioneertown, CA | May 25, 2014   

Coopers Dyssodia 2

Coopers Dyssodia in the desert

A good view of Adenophyllum cooperi with its short ray flowers. Pioneertown, CA | May 2014    

Coopers Dyssodia 3

Coopers Dyssodia in the desert

Adenophyllum cooperi leaves are narrow and grow closely along the stem. Pioneertown, CA | May 2014    

Coopers Dyssodia 5

Coopers Dyssodia in the desert

Adenophyllum cooperi, also known as Dogweed, has a pungent aroma. Mojave National Preserve |  April 10, 2014  

Coopers Dyssodia 7

Coopers Dyssodia in the desert

Adenophyllum cooperi looks cheerful against the desert sand. Mojave National Preserve | April 2014   

Coopers Dyssodia 8

Coopers Dyssodia in the desert

This Adenophyllum cooperi has both reddish and yellow coloring. Color can vary from plant to plant. Pioneertown, CA | May 25, 2014