Cooper's Paper Daisy

Common Names:
Cooper's Paper Daisy, Paper Flower
Scientific name:
Psilostrophe cooperi
Elevation range:
2,000 - 5,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May, June, July
Height | Length:
8 - 24 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran
Comments: 

Drought deciduous.

Paper Daisy 3

Paper Daisy in the desert

The inflorescence of Psilostrophe cooperi shoots up a rounded spray above the stems and leaves. It has 5 golden yellow petals and orange stamens at the center. Flowers turn papery and tan with age. Cottonwood Spring, Joshua Tree National Park |  December 2013

Paper Daisy 2

Paper Daisy in the desert

Psilostrophe cooperi is a rounded shrub with linear leaves alternating along the slender gray-green stems. Cottonwood Spring, Joshua Tree National Park | December 1, 2013