Copper Globemallow

Common Names:
Copper Globemallow, Narrow Leaved Desert Mallow
Scientific name:
Sphaeralcea angustifolia
Synonyms:
Phymosia cuspidata, Sphaeralcea angustifolia ssp. cuspidata, Sphaeralcea angustifolia ssp. lobata
Elevation range:
100 to 3,500 ft
Flowering Months:
March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October
Height | Length:
< 3 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
Pollinator or food source for:
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Chihuahuan, Mojave, Sonoran