Cupped Leaf Ceanothus

Common Names:
Cupped Leaf Ceanothus, Gregg's Ceanothus, Desert Ceanothus, Mojave Buckbrush
Scientific name:
Ceanothus perplexans
Synonyms:
Ceanothus greggii var. perplexans
Elevation range:
1400 to 7500 ft
Flowering Months:
April, May
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave
Comments: 

Cupped Leaf Ceanothus is a nitrogen fixer through its root nodules. Its seeds require fire to germinate and seedlings are often in abundance following wildfires.

Cupped Leaf Ceanothus 1

Cupped Leaf Ceanothus in the desert

Ceanothus perplexans has clusters of white flowers that have a strong, pleasant aroma. Leaves are ovate with toothed margins and form "cups". The seeds of this shrub require fire to germinate. Pioneertown, CA | March 20 2016   

Cupped Leaf Ceanothus 2

Cupped Leaf Ceanothus in the desert

Ceanothus perplexans is a small shrub with densely packed leaves along a thick stem. Here it is growing in a recently burned area of Pioneertown, CA | March 2016