Death Valley Monkeyflower

Common Names:
Death Valley Monkeyflower, Rock Midget
Scientific name:
Mimulus rupicola
Elevation range:
1,000 - 5,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
February, March, April, May, June
Height | Length:
1 - 6 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Pollinator or food source for:
Notes:
Rare
State Occurrences:
Parks & Preserves:
Endemic to:
Death Valley National Park vicinity
California Rare Plant Rank:
4.3--Watch list
Desert region:
Mojave