Death Valley Sage

Common Names:
Death Valley Sage, Woolly Sage
Scientific name:
Salvia funerea
Synonyms:
Salvia funerea var. fornacis
Elevation range:
230 to 5250 ft
Flowering Months:
March, April, May
Height | Length:
1-3 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
Pollinator or food source for:
Notes:
Rare, Pungent scent
State Occurrences:
Endemic to:
California, Nevada
California Rare Plant Rank:
4.3--Watch list
Nevada National Heritage Program:
Watch List
Desert region:
Mojave

Death Valley Sage 7

Death Valley Sage in the desert

A detailed view of Salvia funerea stem with leaves and flowers. Death Valley National Park |  February 2013

Death Valley Sage 9

Death Valley Sage in the desert

Salvia funerea shrub at Hole-in-the-Wall. Death Valley National Park | January 29, 2016

Death Valley Sage 4

Death Valley Sage in the desert

Branches of Salvia funerea are  somewhat woody and ascendant. Opposite leaves along the stem make a beautiful contrast against the stormy sky. Death Valley National Park | January 2016  

Death Valley Sage 8

Death Valley Sage in the desert

Salvia funerea has extraordinarily woolly foliage, pinkish stems and dark purple or indigo-colored 2-lipped flowers.  Death Valley National Park | February 2013    

Death Valley Sage 5

Death Valley Sage in the desert

Close view of flower and spine-tipped foliage of Salvia funerea. Death Valley National Park | February 13, 2013   

Death Valley Sage 10

Death Valley Sage  in the desert

Salvia funerea with indigo blooms and spiky herbage. Titus Canyon, Death Valley National Park | March 2013