Deerweed

Common Names:
Deerweed, California Broom
Scientific name:
Acmispon glaber
Flowering Months:
March, April, May, June, July, August
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Notes:
Food for insects & larvae, Attracts butterflies, Food for birds
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave

Deerweed 6

Deerweed in the desert

Acmispon glaber has very small yellow flowers that fade to orange-red as they age. They are clustered around green, erect stems. Pipes Canyon, CA | March 2016  

Deerweed 7

Deerweed in the desert

Acmispon glaber is a member of the Fabaceae (Pea) family. It is considered a pioneer species that will be one of the first to appear in disturbed areas. Like many members of its family, it has nitrogen-fixing root nodules that nourish the soil. Organic matter from the plant will fall and decompose, creating a more nutrient-rich layer of soil for other plant life.  Pipes Canyon | May 26, 2010    

Deerweed 8

Deerweed in the desert

Acmispon glaber grows in many habitats, such as chapparal, coastal sage scrub and deserts. It is an important food source for bees, butterflies, rodents, deer and other wildlife. Pipes Canyon | May 2010     

Deerweed 4

Deerweed in the desert

Acmispon glaber leaves are green, oval and trifoliate arranged along green stems that become woody near the base of the plant. Pipes Canyon | March 2016