Desert Death Camas

Common Names:
Desert Death Camas, Desert Deathcamas
Scientific name:
Toxicoscordion brevibracteatum
Synonyms:
Zigadenus brevibracteatus
Elevation range:
2,250 - 5,500 ft.
Flowering Months:
April, May
Height | Length:
< 24 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Notes:
TOXIC
State Occurrences:
Endemic to:
California
Desert region:
Mojave