Desert Fir

Common Names:
Pygmy-Cedar, Desert Fir
Scientific name:
Peucephyllum schottii
Elevation range:
-135 - 5,875 ft
Flowering Months:
February, March, April
Height | Length:
2-4 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Desert Fir 1

Desert Fir  in the desert

Peucephyllum schottii at Hole-in-the-Wall. Death Valley National Park | February 13, 2013   

Desert Fir 2

Desert Fir in the desert

Peucephyllum schottii foliage becomes brown as it matures. Death Valley National Park |February 2013    

Desert Fir 3

Desert Fir in the desert

Close view of Peucephyllum schottii foliage and bloom. The flower has only disc florets (no ray flowers).  Death Valley National Park | January 29, 2016

Desert Fir 6

Desert Fir in the desert

Peucephyllum schottii is a shrub in the Asteraceae (Sunflower) family. Foliage is dark green and flowers are yellow. Death Valley National Park | January 29, 2016