Desert Marigold

Common Names:
Desert Marigold, Herbia Amarilla
Scientific name:
Baileya multiradiata var. multiradiata
Synonyms:
Baileya multiradiata var. thurberi, Baileya multiradiata var. multiradiata
Elevation range:
100-5,500 ft.
Flowering Months:
April, May, June, July
Height | Length:
8-20 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Pollinator or food source for:
Notes:
TOXIC, Attracts native bees
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Chihuahuan, Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran

Desert Marigold 5

Desert Marigold in the desert

Baileya multiradiata is an perennial plant with golden or yellow ray florets and gold-orange disc flowers in the center. It is a member of the Asteraceae (Sunflower) family. Joshua Tree National Park | April 2014  

Desert Marigold 6

Desert Marigold in the desert

Baileya multiradiata with tiny beetles collecting nectar. The flower has two layers of radial petals and a stem with soft white hairs. Joshua Tree National Park April 2015   

Desert Marigold 9

Desert Marigold in the desert

Baileya multiradiata has linear to oval-shaped leaves, most of which are basal. Stems branch near the base and send up a long stem with reduced leaves. Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument | March 2013  

Desert Marigold 4

Desert Marigold in the desert

Baileya multiradiata blooms profusely in a Joshua Tree woodland community. Burns Canyon, CA | May 2016    

Desert Marigold 8

Desert Marigold in the desert

Baileya multiradiata is often found in bunches on the side of the road. Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument | March 16, 2013 

Desert Marigold 7

Desert Marigold in the desert

Cheerful bunch of golden Baileya multiradiata flowers. Joshua Tree National Park | March 2015