Desert Popcorn Flower

Common Names:
Desert Popcorn Flower, Salty Popcornflower
Scientific name:
Plagiobothrys salsus
Elevation range:
1,500 - 6,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
May, June, July, August
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Notes:
Rare, Belly flower (very small)
State Occurrences:
California Rare Plant Rank:
2B.2--Rare, Threatened, Endangered in CA/common elsewhere
Desert region:
Mojave