Desert Portulaca

Common Names:
Desert Portulaca, Silkcotton Purslane
Scientific name:
Portulaca halimoides
Elevation range:
3,000 - 4,200 ft.
Flowering Months:
September
Height | Length:
< 3 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Notes:
Rare
California Rare Plant Rank:
4.2--Watch list
Desert region:
Mojave