Desert Rock Nettle

Common Names:
Desert Rock Nettle, Desert Stingbush, Desert Bush Nettle
Scientific name:
Eucnide urens
Elevation range:
-250 to 5,200 ft
Flowering Months:
April, May, June
Height | Length:
1-2 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
Notes:
May cause contact dermatitis
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Desert Rock Nettle 3

Desert Rock Nettle in the desert

Eucnide urens has bell-shaped flowers with five white petals up to 2 in. long. It has a white stigma (female) and many white stamens. Flower shown here with crab spider that mostly blends in with the plant. Death Valley National Park | March 26, 2013

Desert Rock Nettle 2

Desert Rock Nettle in the desert

Eucnide urens leaves are oval with toothed margins. All foliage is densely covered with stinging hairs.  Death Valley National Park | February 2013   

Desert Rock Nettle 1

Desert Rock Nettle in the desert

Eucnide urens is an important browse plant for Desert Bighorn Sheep. Death Valley National Park | February 13, 2013