Desert Rock Pea

Common Names:
Desert Rock Pea, Desert Lotus, Shrubby Deervetch
Scientific name:
Acmispon rigidus
Subspecies | Variants:
Acmispon brachycarpus, Acmispon strigosus
Elevation range:
<6,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
February, March, April, May
Height | Length:
1-4 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
State Occurrences:
Parks & Preserves:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Desert Rock Pea 11

Desert Rock Pea  in the desert

Acmispon rigidus is a perennial or sub-shrub with stiff stems bearing 3 or 4 small leaflets sparsely distributed. Yellow flowers form in clusters of 2 or 3 at the top of the stem. Pipes Canyon, CA | March 1, 2016  

Desert Rock Pea 3

Desert Rock Pea in the desert

Acmispon rigidus is in the Fabaceae (Pea) family. It has yellow flowers that fade to orange-red as they mature. Joshua Tree National Park | February 2014  

Desert Rock Pea 6

Desert Rock Pea in the desert

Acmispon rigidus has beak-curved hairless fruit. Pioneertown, CA | March 1, 2016   

Desert Rock Pea 9

Desert Rock Pea in the desert

Acmispon rigidus tends to grow in rocky places such as cracks in boulders, hence its common name. Pioneertown, CA | March 2016