Desert Sand Verbena

Common Names:
Desert Sand Verbena, Hairy Sand Verbena
Scientific name:
Abronia villosa
Subspecies | Variants:
Abronia villosa var. aurita
Elevation range:
-150 - 5500 ft
Flowering Months:
January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Pollinator or food source for:
Notes:
Blooms may carpet large swaths of landscape in rainy years, Sweet scent, Attracts native bees, Attracts butterflies
Ancestral Usage:
medicinal
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran

Desert Sand Verbena 10

Desert Sand Verbena  in the desert

Abronia villosa is an annual herb of magenta or pink umbrella-shaped clusters of flowers. Box Canyon, CA | March 2016   

Desert Sand Verbena 8

Desert Sand Verbena in the desert

Abronia villosa brightly colored flowers stand out beautifully in the muted desert. Borrego Valley, CA | March 5, 2016  

Desert Sand Verbena 11

Desert Sand Verbena  in the desert

Abronia villosa in a light pink color with whiter shading of corolla and yellow stamens visible. Note the sand covered flower tubes. Death Valley National Park | February 2013  

Desert Sand Verbena 7

Desert Sand Verbena in the desert

Abronia villosa stems, leaves and sepals are lightly hairy. Underside of flower illustrates umbel structure. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | March 2010   

Desert Sand Verbena 6

Desert Sand Verbena in the desert

Abronia villosa is an herb that branches and creeps along the sand dunes upon which it grows. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | March 2008   

Desert Sand Verbena 5

Desert Sand Verbena in the desert

Abronia villosa has a wonderful aroma, especially in the rain. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | March 7, 2010