Desert Star Vine

Common Names:
Brandegea, Desert Star Vine, Starvine
Scientific name:
Brandegea bigelovii
Synonyms:
Elaterium bigelovii
Elevation range:
<3,775 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Notes:
Monoecious
State Occurrences:
Parks & Preserves:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Desert Star Vine 4

Desert Star Vine in the desert

Brandegea bigelovii is a sprawling perennial vine. It has white flowers with five petals and corkscrew-like tendrils. It is monoecious with staminate and pistillate flowers on the same plant. Joshua Tree National Park | February 2014 

Desert Star Vine 5

Desert Star Vine in the desert

Brandegea bigelovii overwhelming an unknown shrub. Joshua Tree National Park | February 2014   

Desert Star Vine 1

Desert Star Vine in the desert

Brandegea bigelovii climbs over, around and through a Jojoba shrub. Leaves are dark green and palmate with light-colored spots caused by oil glands in the plant. Joshua Tree National Park |February 20, 2014