Desert Trumpet

Common Names:
Desert Trumpet, Guinagua
Scientific name:
Eriogonum inflatum var. inflatum
Subspecies | Variants:
Eriogonum inflatum var. contiguum, Eriogonum inflatum var. deflatum
Elevation range:
<6,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December
Height | Length:
4-60 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Notes:
Attracts native bees, Food for insects & larvae, Attracts butterflies
Ancestral Usage:
food, medicinal, ritual or tobacco, basketry/tools
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran

Desert Trumpet 1

Desert Trumpet in the desert

Flowers of Eriogonum inflatum are so small they are not noticeable unless one looks closely at the plant, and are haphazardly arranged. Death Valley National Park | March 26, 2013   

Desert Trumpet 6

Desert Trumpet in the desert

Eriogonum inflatum inflorescence has flowers with six petals and stamens. Pipes Canyon | April 16, 2015

Desert Trumpet 3

Desert Trumpet in the desert

Eriogonum inflatum stems are blue-green, inflated and mostly hairless. Recent studies show that the inflated stem is due to C02 regulation and not because of insects as previously thought. Death Valley National Park | March 26, 2013  

Desert Trumpet 7

Desert Trumpet in the desert

Eriogonum inflatum leaves are basal, round, with wavy margins and short hairs.  Pipes Canyon | April 2015    

Desert Trumpet 11

Desert Trumpet  in the desert

Previous year's growth of Eriogonum inflatum on Black Lava Butte, Sand to Snow National Monument | March 2012   

Desert Trumpet 9

Desert Trumpet in the desert

Flowers of Eriogonum inflatum are best analyzed against the blue sky. Pipes Canyon, CA | May 2014