Dove Weed

Common Names:
Dove Weed , Turkey Mullein
Scientific name:
Croton setiger
Elevation range:
< 3,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
May, June, July, August, September, October
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Pollinator or food source for:
Notes:
TOXIC, Monoecious
Ancestral Usage:
medicinal, ritual or tobacco
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran
Comments: 

Native Americans used Doveweed as tobacco for colds, but bruised the leaves and put them in streams so that the toxin would stun fish as an aid to more easily capture them.