Dwarf Thistle

Common Names:
Dwarf Thistle, Elk Thistle
Scientific name:
Cirsium scariosum
Elevation range:
120 - 10,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
May, June, July, August
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Desert region:
Great Basin