Elegant Blazing Star

Common Names:
Elegant Blazing Star, Polished Blazingstar
Scientific name:
Mentzelia polita
Elevation range:
2,250 - 4,500 ft.
Flowering Months:
April, May
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Notes:
Rare
California Rare Plant Rank:
1B.2--Rare, Threatened, Endangered in CA & elsewhere
Desert region:
Mojave