Emory's Indigo Bush

Common Names:
Emory's Indigo Bush, Emory Dalea, Dyebush
Scientific name:
Psorothamnus emoryi
Synonyms:
Dalea emoryi
Elevation range:
-150 to 4,000 ft
Flowering Months:
March, April, May
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
Notes:
Sweet scent
Ancestral Usage:
textile dye
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Sonoran

Emory's Indigo Bush 3

Emory's Indigo Bush in the desert

Psorothamnus emoryi is a shrub with intricate branches of hairy gray stems and elliptic leaves. Flowers are discoid heads of small purple flowers. This plant was used for dye by native tribes, and it has an aromatic scent. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | February 23, 2014