Eureka Dunegrass

Common Names:
Eureka Dunegrass, Eureka Valley Dune Grass
Scientific name:
Swallenia alexandrae
Synonyms:
Ectosperma alexandrae
Elevation range:
2,885 - 4,600 ft
Flowering Months:
April, May, June
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Notes:
Rare
State Occurrences:
Endemic to:
Extreme northern Death Valley, California
U.S. Endangered Species Act:
Endangered
California Rare Plant Rank:
1B.2--Rare, Threatened, Endangered in CA & elsewhere
Desert region:
Mojave