Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf

Common Names:
Fiveneedle Pricklyleaf, Golden Dyssodia, Thurber Dyssodia
Scientific name:
Thymophylla pentachaeta
Elevation range:
1,500 - 5,600 ft.
Flowering Months:
April, May, June
Height | Length:
6 - 12 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Notes:
Pungent scent
Desert region:
Mojave